top of page

Website Terms Of Use

Introduction

 

Welcome to Out Of Office Online ("we," "us," or "our"). By using our website www.outofofficeonline.com you agree to these Terms and Conditions ("Terms").

 

Privacy

 

Please review our Privacy Policy, which also governs your visit to our website, to understand our practices.

 

Intellectual Property

 

The content on our website, including without limitation, the text, software, scripts, graphics, photos, and the like ("Content") are owned by or licensed to us, and are subject to copyright and other intellectual property rights under South African and foreign laws and international conventions.

 

Website Access

 

We grant you permission to use the website as set forth in these Terms, provided that: (i) your use of the website as permitted is solely for your personal, noncommercial use; (ii) you will not copy or distribute any part of the website in any medium without our prior written authorization; (iii) you will not alter or modify any part of the website.

 

User Content

 

You are solely responsible for the photos, profiles, messages, notes, and other content that you upload, publish, or display on or through the website, or transmit to or share with other users.

 

Website Transactions

 

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household, or per order.

 

Changes to These Terms

 

We may modify these Terms at any time without notice to you by posting revised Terms on our site. It is your responsibility to regularly check the website to determine if there have been changes to these Terms and to review such changes.

 

Governing Law

 

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

 

Contact Us

 

To ask questions or comment about these Terms and Conditions and our practices, contact us via our Brief Form. 

 

Last update: 05/08/2023

Privacy Policy

Unless a contrary intention clearly appears, word importing:

  • any one gender includes the other two genders.

  • the singular includes the plural and vice versa; and

  • natural persons include created entities (corporate or non-corporate) and the state and vice versa.

 

In this agreement, the following terms shall have the meanings assigned to them hereunder and cognate expressions shall have corresponding meanings, namely:

 

Out Of Office / "Us" / "We" / "The Company" means Out Of Office with the registration number K2022609369, its affiliates, co-ventures, and contractors and their respective directors, officers, agents, functionaries, consultants, employees, staff, and invitees.

 

"Person" means any person, company, close corporation, trust, partnership, or other entity whether or not having a separate legal personality,

 

When you conduct a transaction, book a service or complete a contact form on our website, as part of the process, we collect the personal information you give us including but not limited to your name, address, and email address. Your personal information will only be used to fulfil the above services and will never be sold.

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information, and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, and communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services.

  • To provide our users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend, or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us here. (link to contact us form)

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

This agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa. 

 

Last update: 05/08/2023

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites, this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored, however, this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the site's functionality.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

Account related cookies
If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.
 

Login related cookies
We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.
 

Email newsletter-related cookies
This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
 

Orders processing related cookies
This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.
 

Forms related cookies
When you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.
 

Third-Party Cookies

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third-party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.
 

More Information If you are still looking for more information, then you can contact us via our Brief Us form.
 

Last update: 05/08/2023

Data Protection Policy

Introduction

 

Out Of Office is committed to protecting your personal information in compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPIA). This policy outlines how we collect, use, and safeguard your personal data.

 

Information Collection

 

We collect contact details, including but not limited to your Name, Surname, Address, National ID number, Passport details, Medical Information, Training Certifications, and Police Clearance. Website usage information may also be collected using "cookies" to gather standard internet visitor usage data such as your IP address.

 

Purpose of Use

 

Your personal information will only be used for the purposes it was collected and agreed upon with you. It may also be retained for legal or research purposes, including:

 

  • Gathering contact information.

  • Confirming and verifying your identity or authorised access for security purposes.

  • Detecting and preventing fraud, crime, money laundering, or other malpractices.

  • Conducting market or customer satisfaction research or statistical analysis.

  • Audit and record-keeping purposes.

  • In connection with legal proceedings.

 

Disclosure of Information

 

We may disclose your personal information to third-party service providers involved in delivering our services to you, ensuring they comply with POPIA requirements. We may also disclose information where required by law, industry codes, or to protect our rights.

 

Information Security

 

We maintain protection for your personal information to prevent unauthorised access and use. Our security policies and procedures cover physical security, computer and network security, access control, secure communications, and more. When we contract third parties, we impose privacy and confidentiality obligations on them.

 

Your Rights: Access to Information

 

You have the right to request a copy of your personal information. To do so, please contact us with a copy of your ID document for identity verification. Access requests may be subject to a legally allowable fee.

 

Correction of Your Information

 

You have the right to ask us to update, correct, or delete your personal information. To make changes, provide a copy of your ID document for identity verification. We appreciate accurate personal information to ensure the effectiveness of our services.

 

Consent

 

By engaging with us, you agree to our POPIA Policy, which is intended to safeguard your personal information and ensure compliance with applicable laws.

 

Contact Us

 

For any queries or concerns about our data protection practices, please contact us via our Brief Us Form. 

 

Last update: 05/08/2023

bottom of page